Accident: 170380885 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Tractor Or Manure Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120292628 | 02/23/1996 | 8811 | Robert A White |
Employee #1 was a part-time worker (4 hours/week) for a noncommercial family farm operation with nine horses on a 10-acre parcel with a house. He was moving a load of horse manure down a haul road to a dump site at the bottom of the property using a Massey-Ferguson 235 diesel two-wheel drive tractor with an attached two-wheel, open top trailer, 4 1/2 ft by 8 ft box by 30 in. deep. Employee #1 was making his first haul of the day and the trailer was filled with manure. Physical evidence indicates that he stopped the trailer in neutral above the dump site, got out, and chocked one wheel. Employee #1 then went down the haul road from the tractor to check the condition of the soil in the dump area to ensure it would not get stuck. The tractor apparently rolled over the wheel chock, jumped across the ditch at the edge of the haul road, ran up and then back down the parallel slope, and hit Employee #1 at the bottom of the haul road. He was killed when the tractor or trailer ran over him, crushing his abdominal area. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120292628 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |