Accident Summary Nr: 170380836 - Employee burned by spilled combustible liquid

Accident Summary Nr: 170380836 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029234701/19/199638510Sola Optical Usa Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was mixing glycol ether (class II combustible liquid) and UV inhibitor (powder) by heating the liquid on a stirring heater (covered hot plate with revolving magnet that moves a magnetically attached stirring weight inside) in a Pyrex 3-liter beaker. The liquid had been heated to 120 degrees Fahrenheit to dissolve the powder into the liquid in approximately half an hour. Employee #1 used a clear beaker to allow him to observe the color change in the mixture, which would indicate the completion of mixing. Employee #1 had finished mixing and was removing the beaker from the stirring heater when the beaker failed, leaving the bottom of the beaker sitting on the heater. The released liquid ignited when it came in contact with the hot ceramic top of the heater. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his hands, abdomen, and thighs.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, FIRE, THIGH, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, SPILL, TESTING LAB, HAND, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120292347 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Chemical technicians