Accident Summary Nr: 170380828 - Millwright injured slipping and falling from log deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120294657 | 12/19/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Redwood Empire Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright at a sawmill, was en route to clear one of the frequent log jams on the transfer deck and was approximately 16 ft above the ground. Because of the wet, rainy weather, Employee #1 slipped on the deck and fell from the edge to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured hip. A causal factor would be having to work on a metal deck in extremely wet weather.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120294657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |