Accident Summary Nr: 170380802 - Employee's fingertip crushed between lift's forks and spacer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125500801 | 11/15/1995 | 2499 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking units (91 lb per unit) of lumber for shipment. He was inside the cab of a forklift, reaching through the mast to adjust a spacer, when his left index finger became caught between the forks and a spacer. The fingertip was crushed and was later surgically amputated. The causal factor was the inappropriate method used by the employee to move the spacer. Employee #1 was a six-year tenured employee at a lumber mill and he had received training on forklift operation safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125500801 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |