Accident Summary Nr: 170380802 - Employee's fingertip crushed between lift's forks and spacer

Accident Summary Nr: 170380802 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550080111/15/199524990Louisiana Pacific Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking units (91 lb per unit) of lumber for shipment. He was inside the cab of a forklift, reaching through the mast to adjust a spacer, when his left index finger became caught between the forks and a spacer. The fingertip was crushed and was later surgically amputated. The causal factor was the inappropriate method used by the employee to move the spacer. Employee #1 was a six-year tenured employee at a lumber mill and he had received training on forklift operation safety.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MILL--PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125500801 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators