Accident Summary Nr: 170380794 - Employee's finger severed by die casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170380794 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028761010/19/199535440Empire Castings Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a die casting machine, removing a shaft. His finger was crushed under a bolt and the end of the ring finger on his right hand was severed. The causal factor was not apparent.

Keywords: SEVERED, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, SHAFT, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120287610 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinist apprentices