Accident Summary Nr: 170380794 - Employee's finger severed by die casting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120287610 | 10/19/1995 | 3544 | 0 | Empire Castings Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a die casting machine, removing a shaft. His finger was crushed under a bolt and the end of the ring finger on his right hand was severed. The causal factor was not apparent.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120287610 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinist apprentices |