Accident Summary Nr: 170380778 - Employee killed by overturned delivery truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120287529 | 09/19/1995 | 5984 | 0 | Laytonville Gas Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering propane gas to customers on a remote private gravel road in Laytonville, CA. He was proceeding up a steep hill and apparently lost power at the top. The vehicle rolled back down the hill, hit an embankment, and overturned. Employee #1 was found dead at the scene. It is unknown whether he was ejected or tried to jump clear. The causal factor remains unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120287529 | Fatality | Other | Driver-sales workers |