Accident Summary Nr: 170380752 - Employee's arm fractured when caught by conveyor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120294772 | 12/06/1995 | 5311 | 0 | Mervyn'S |
Abstract: Employee #1, a seasonal employee, was standing at the receiving end of a moving belt conveyor unloading empty boxes. The receiving end was approximately 30 in. above the floor. Employee #1's right arm was caught in the conveyor roller and fractured. Apparently, he misjudged a hazardous location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120294772 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |