Accident Summary Nr: 170380729 - Chipper operator's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120287495 | 08/30/1995 | 5031 | 0 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chipper operator who has been employed at this company since 1986, was helping clear a jam. He was walking past the chain and sprocket drive of a conveyor that carries slash to the chipper. The area was moderately cluttered. The chain guard had been removed four days earlier. The drive has a 15 in. clearance to the opposite wall and is 47 in. above the floor. Three of Employee #1's fingers on his right hand were caught and amputated in the chain and sprocket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120287495 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forestry workers, except logging |