Accident Summary Nr: 170380687 - Employee's leg broken by falling steel drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120290747 | 06/20/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Performance Excavators, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a construction site during fuel tank removal operations, rolling a 55-gal steel drum on its edge into the bucket of a John Deere #644 front loader on ground level. He was standing in front of the parked loader when he lost his footing on the soil and the drum fell on top of him, fracturing both bones in his right leg below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120290747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers |