Accident Summary Nr: 170380661 - Employee's face and skull fractured by flying spring

Accident Summary Nr: 170380661 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029069705/22/199515410G.L. Mezzetta Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a yard supervisor, was working alone in the paved exterior of a storage yard for a food processing plant, dismantling the air brakes on an unused stored commercial truck. A spring flew off, striking him in the face and causing serious fractures and crushing injuries to his face, sinuses, and skull. Employee #1 had received no training on proper disassembly techniques for springs under tension.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120290697 Hospitalized injury Fracture Management related occupations, n.e.c.