Accident Summary Nr: 170380653 - Employee killed when falling car lands on his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120290739 | 06/19/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Cream'S Dismantling & Scrap Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were under the forks of a Hyster SC160, 16,000 lb capacity forklift preparing a Ford Fiesta for crushing in an auto salvage yard. The car was elevated approximately 5 ft above the ground. The width of the forks was 46 inches. The employees were removing the car's tires, wheels, and fluid. The car shifted and slid off the forks and landed on Employee #1's head, killing him instantly. The load was not blocked to prevent movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120290739 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |