Accident Summary Nr: 170380596 - Employee injured when caught between loader and log

Accident Summary Nr: 170380596 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028936812/05/199424110Louisiana Pacific Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, who had been employed for two months with this employer, was sharpening his chain saw at a helicopter logging site while other employees were moving logs to the deck area. A Caterpillar 966 tractor loader operator did not see Employee #1 and Employee #1 did not hear the warning bell. Subsequently, Employee #1 was caught between the loader and a log and suffered a fractured pelvis and hip. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, LOADER, LOGGING, HIP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120289368 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations