Accident Summary Nr: 170380596 - Employee injured when caught between loader and log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120289368 | 12/05/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had been employed for two months with this employer, was sharpening his chain saw at a helicopter logging site while other employees were moving logs to the deck area. A Caterpillar 966 tractor loader operator did not see Employee #1 and Employee #1 did not hear the warning bell. Subsequently, Employee #1 was caught between the loader and a log and suffered a fractured pelvis and hip. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120289368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |