Accident Summary Nr: 170380562 - Employee fractures arm in fall from pallet rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125503813 | 05/28/1996 | 5912 | 0 | Longs Drugs |
Abstract: Employee #1, working in the warehouse of a drug store, was climbing to the center level of a 3 ft 8 in. wide by 9 ft 6 in. tall pallet rack to retrieve a case of toilet paper for a customer. He was 68 in. above the floor when he fell, fracturing his right arm just above the wrist. A ladder was approximately 50 ft away, but Employee #1 chose to climb the rack instead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125503813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |