Accident Summary Nr: 170380521 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN CHIPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 170380521 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12550390406/12/199607830Richards Tree Service Inc

Abstract: A tree service crew was cutting and clearing willow brush and small trees from a riverbank. One of the three employees was cutting brush; a second employee was carrying the cut brush to a chipper; and the third employee was feeding the brush into the chipper. The chipper (Serial No. 004326) was a Brush Bandit power-feed, disk-type unit manufactured by Performance First, Inc. on May 7, 1991. The third employee was standing at the in-feed hopper of the chipper. His right glove became caught on some brush, and his hand was pulled into the unit. He did not react in time to hit the emergency stop/reverse bar located on the top and sides of the hopper. His right hand was amputated in the accident, and he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, TREE LIMB, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, CHIPPER, HAND, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125503904 Hospitalized injury Amputation Forestry workers, except logging