Accident Summary Nr: 170380513 - Employee's fingers injured in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125502245 | 01/14/1997 | 2431 | 0 | Windsor Mill |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were employed full time for a manufacturer of wood trim molding and hand rails used in construction. They were at the infeed bed in the molder shed, changing the cutting heads on a Weinig Hydromat 17BL multi-head molder machine. Employee #1 was cleaning the area around the moving cutting head when his right middle finger was amputated at the second joint, and his right index finger sustained deep lacerations. He was not using extension tools at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125502245 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |