Accident Summary Nr: 170380430 - Employee dies of asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120287453 | 12/15/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Acme Auto Wreckers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an auto wrecking yard repairing the underside of a Chevrolet Camaro. He was placing a hydraulic bottle jack under the vehicle. Although the cause of the accident is unknown, Employee #1 was caught under the vehicle and died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120287453 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanics |