Accident Summary Nr: 170380422 - Employee dies when motor boat capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 170380422 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028933511/10/199492210Sonoma County Water Agency

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, water-system mechanics, were on an outboard motor boat in the middle of the Russian River at Mirabel. They were removing a buoy line and deflating a dam when the boat's motor failed and the boat capsized. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 suffered hypothermia. There were no specific safety procedures for this task and no training provided.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RIVER, UNTRAINED, BOAT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120289335 Fatality Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 120289335 Non Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers