Accident Summary Nr: 170380422 - Employee dies when motor boat capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120289335 | 11/10/1994 | 9221 | 0 | Sonoma County Water Agency |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, water-system mechanics, were on an outboard motor boat in the middle of the Russian River at Mirabel. They were removing a buoy line and deflating a dam when the boat's motor failed and the boat capsized. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 suffered hypothermia. There were no specific safety procedures for this task and no training provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120289335 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 120289335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |