Accident Summary Nr: 170380406 - Employee's Eye Injured When Struck by Cut Trellis Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120291448 | 04/20/1995 | 0172 | 0 | Domaine Chandon |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting 10-gauge steel trellis wire and stringing it on steel vineyard trellis stakes in a new vineyard that had been planted the previous year. The coworker was holding the wire, bent at 180 degrees, around a 2.5-in.-diameter steel ground post to get a measurement; Employee #1 was standing in front of the wire to cut it with 18- to 24-in. bolt cutters. As he made the cut, the end of the cut wire recoiled, flew up and struck him in the right eye. Employee #1 was not wearing eye protection, nor was there any attempt to restrain the cut end to prevent recoil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120291448 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Farm workers |