Accident Summary Nr: 170380372 - Employee pinned to fence post by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125509901 | 10/19/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Gallo Vineyards Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a six-person crew harvesting wine grapes. Employee #1 was on the downhill side of the grade when a Ford 4WD New HollandTN90F tractor, serial #1146731, struck him, pinning him against a fence post. He suffered no injuries but was examined at the hospital for structural and tissue damage before being released. The parking brake on the tractor may not have been completely engaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125509901 |