Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170380364 - Employee'S Wrist Shattered In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 170380364 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/20/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12550991910/22/19981541Rackly Company, Inc.

Employee #1, an iron worker at a construction site, was assembling a sheet metal aircraft hangar. He was using a 24 ft Alaco industrial aluminum extension ladder that was clamped to the building to descend from the roof. As Employee #1 got on the ladder, he moved it vertically, causing the latches to release and the ladder to collapse. He fell approximately 19 ft 8 in. to the ground, suffering a shattered right wrist, two fractured ribs, and a broken collarbone. His wrist required surgical pins to facilitate healing.

Keywords: extension ladder, collapse, unsecured, iron worker, work rules, collarbone, construction, descending, fall, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125509919 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:19
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder