Accident Summary Nr: 170380356 - Employee's face and hands burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125506006 | 04/13/1998 | 0172 | 0 | Sonoma Grape Vines Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for an agricultural nursery of vineyard products, was assigned to soak a burn pile of agricultural debris with diesel fuel. The pile was ignited by an unknown source, and a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his hands and face. Apparently, the diesel fuel had unintentionally mixed with gasoline, creating an unstable mixture, because the fuels were stored in tanks with a common wall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125506006 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, farm workers |