Accident Summary Nr: 170380323 - Employee lacerates three fingers in notching machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170380323 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028728901/11/199575320Sonoma Pacific Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Sonoma Pacific Company, was standing in front of a Hazelthorn Notching Machine removing notched 2 by 4s while a coworker fed the machine at its rear. Employee #1 reached around the safety guard and into the point of operation where multiple blades lacerated three fingers of his right hand.

Keywords: FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120287289 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators