Accident Summary Nr: 170380257 - Employee injured when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119734150 | 03/13/1995 | 0172 | 0 | Mendocino Vineyard Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a vineyard foreman, was removing diesel engine pumps from an area flooded to 4 ft by the Russian River. He was assisting by handing necessary tools to remove intake and discharge lines. He was within 6 to 8 feet of the case backhoe adjacent to the river bank, positioned in the swing zone of the backhoe bucket when excess slack in the tow chain struck him and the chain broke his left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119734150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |