Accident Summary Nr: 170380174 - Employee's feet lacerated when pinned by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120293691 | 10/26/1995 | 9631 | 0 | Sanitary District No. 1 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sanitary district inspector assigned to inspect the quality of work at a site, was assisting in guiding a two-axle Ford 7000 dump truck around a coned-off, unstable, 6 by 12 by 1 in. thick steel street plate. The plate was covering a 7 by 7 ft manhole excavation, 4 ft deep with an appurtenant uphill sewer trench. The trench and manhole excavation were running up the center of a one lane road. The truck attempted to maneuver around the unstable plate and slid into the excavation, pinning the employee's feet between the truck and the tipped, unstable plate. He sustained deep lacerations to his feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120293691 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction inspectors |