Accident Summary Nr: 170380141 - Employee's foot fractured when run over by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170380141 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12028641409/15/199401750Michael P Boer

Abstract: Employee #1, a seasonal migrant farm worker, was harvesting prunes in a prune orchard. Employee #1 moved with a conveyor and shaker from tree to tree. Employee #1 tripped and fell into the path of the trailer that was hauling the conveyor at 1 1/2 miles per hour. The trailer tire ran over his left foot, fracturing it. The orchard was reasonably clear.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, TRIPPED, FALL, TRAILER, RUN OVER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120286414 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Graders and sorters, agricultural products