Accident Summary Nr: 170380109 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120285143 | 07/22/1994 | 4923 | 0 | Pacific Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had deactivated a high-voltage system at an electrical substation to do repairs. He was standing 12 ft above ground on a 20 ft fiberglass extension ladder when he fell. He sustained a broken heel (left foot), a broken pelvis (two places), and a compression fracture of the vertebrae. Employee #1 was not using the tie-off protection--safety belt and lanyard--issued to him for this job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120285143 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |