Accident Summary Nr: 170380018 - Employees' fingers and hands burned by welding fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119734135 | 09/20/1994 | 2411 | 0 | A M Logging |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a forest area making welding repairs on a caterpillar tractor used for logging when a fire occurred. The employees suffered minor burns to their fingers and hands. The cause of the accident was improper labeling or lack of labeling of a flammable liquid.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119734135 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 119734135 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations |