Accident Summary Nr: 170379986 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111802963 | 09/12/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Western Roofing Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1, of Western Roofing Services, was working on the roof of an existing home. He was connected to the building by his safety belt and lifeline. At some point, Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard to adjust it and slipped and fell from the roof, landing on a cement patio and suffering multiple fractures. He was hospitalized for a week for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111802963 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |