Accident Summary Nr: 170379903 - Employee's arm amputated after being caught in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119743441 | 06/25/1995 | 2657 | 0 | All West Container Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of All West Container Co., was on top of a printing press servicing it with ink when he spotted a small piece of wood in the area of moving rollers. When he attempted to remove the wood with his right hand and his hand became caught in the moving rollers. His hand and forearm required surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119743441 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |