Accident Summary Nr: 170379887 - Employee inhales smoke when extinguishing fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170379887 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974441505/02/199536720Phase Two

Abstract: On March 24, 1995, Employee #1 suffered smoke inhalation when the hot air leveler machine caught on fire. He put the fire out with a fire extinguisher. No accident-related safety violations were cited.

Keywords: LUNG, FIRE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119744415 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations