Accident Summary Nr: 170379846 - Employee Suffers Metal Fume Fever
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119743417 | 06/26/1995 | 9621 | 0 | State Of Calif. Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: While inside a 6 ft by 8 ft by 4 ft internal structural bridge cell with a single 2 ft square opening, Employee #1 was exposed to fumes generated by an oxy/acetylene torch, cutting galvanized bolts. He developed a case of metal fume fever. The confined space was not equipped with mechanical ventilation (supply or exhaust). Employee #1 did not use any respiratory protective equipment during the operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119743417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Civil engineers |