Accident Summary Nr: 170379705 - Employee ill after inhaling smoke

Accident Summary Nr: 170379705 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974395303/14/199573630Manpower Temporary Services
11974229403/02/199530890Control Plastics

Abstract: Employee #1, of Manpower Temporary Services, was working at Argyle Mfg. Co. trimming excess plastic from molded parts at a J330 SAII injection molding machine. He noticed smoke coming from a Binatrol hopper, model G, used to dry polystyrene beads. Employee #1 notified the supervisor of the fire and the supervisor put the fire out. The fire was limited to a coupler at the hot air blower. The plastic material in the hopper did not burn. Employee #1 sought medical attention six days after the event for smoke inhalation.

Keywords: LUNG, INHALATION, SMOKE INHALATION, HOPPER, FIRE, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119743953 Hospitalized injury Other Molding and casting machine operators
2 119742294 Occupation Not Listed