Accident Summary Nr: 170379697 - Employee's hand injured when caught between load and railcar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119742252 | 01/25/1995 | 2899 | 0 | Cargill Salt |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on January 3, 1995, a crew of workers were re-railing a small railroad car carrying salt that had derailed while being towed behind a locomotive on a salt pan. A front loader with chain slings attached to its bucket was being used to lift the car back onto the tracks. Employee #1 was holding a chain sling, and as the lift was started, the salt car lurched and caught his hand against the loader's bucket. He required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119742252 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |