Accident Summary Nr: 170379630 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170379630 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180187411/14/199415420Wesco Steel Fabricators Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Wesco Steel Fabricators, Inc., stepped onto an unsecured and unmarked part of a cover that was over a floor opening. He fell approximately 12 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation of T8CCR 1632(b).

Keywords: COVER, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111801874 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported