Accident Summary Nr: 170379556 - Employee's finger amputated by press die

Accident Summary Nr: 170379556 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974185812/01/199436120Delta Star Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on November 18, 1994, Employee #1, of Delta Star, Inc., was helping a press brake operator set up the machine before a production run. As the operator reached around the end of the machine to adjust the controls, he also pressed the machine's foot pedal to move the slide down. At the same time, Employee #1 reached his hand through the point of operation to reposition what he thought was a displaced backstop. His left index finger was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, SET UP, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119741858 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported