Accident Summary Nr: 170379499 - Employee's hand injured when caught in V-belt drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111802484 | 11/02/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Brisbane Recycling Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 4, 1994, Employee #1, of Brisbane Recycling Co., Inc., was repairing a powered V-belt drive for a conveyor belt. The power was switched off, but not locked out, when the employee removed the V-belt guard to check the belt tension. At that moment, a coworker switched on the power, activating the belt drive and catching Employee #1's hand. He was hospitalized for treatment of the resulting injuries to his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111802484 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |