Accident Summary Nr: 170379465 - Employee's thumb amputated by a portable electric saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111802161 | 09/23/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Hatfield Builders |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on September 14, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting a 2 in. by 4 in. board down the middle with a portable powered saw. He was holding the board with his left hand and operating the saw with his right. The saw had an operating guard, but somehow the rotating blade caught his thumb and cut part of it off. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111802161 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |