Accident Summary Nr: 170379366 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111802559 | 11/22/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Milne Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed to a platform protected by railings 18 feet above the ground to ask his foreman for work. The foreman advised him to return to the ground because he did not have work for him on the platform. Employee #1 went down the ladder that he had placed earlier. As he stepped onto the ladder, the ladder shifted and Employee #1 grabbed the railing to prevent his fall. The railing gave way and he fell about 18 feet. He sustained fractures of his neck vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111802559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |