Accident Summary Nr: 170379358 - Employee injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170379358 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180263312/09/199482110Cabrillo Unified School District

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, climbed to the roof of a school building to find out if coworkers working in the crawl space between the roof and ceiling needed assistance. As he was leaving, he backed into a skylight with a plastic cover. The cover broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained fractures in his right arm and right leg. No adequate risk control was provided when approaching within six feet of a skylight: no screen, temporary cover, or railing enclosure. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111802633 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations