Accident Summary Nr: 170379317 - Employee's finger crushed between tow hook and tow bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119738987 | 08/11/1994 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Pacifica,Public Works Dept. |
Abstract: At about 3:40 p.m. on August 1, 1994, Employee #1 was helping disconnect the towing bar of a road roller from the tow hitch of a dump truck. The roller was being backed up by another employee, while Employee #1 was holding the tow hitch latch by hand. Apparently, the motion of the roller pulled the tow hook against the latch, trapping Employee #1's finger between the latch and the mounting on the rear of the truck. His injury required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119738987 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |