Accident Summary Nr: 170379317 - Employee's finger crushed between tow hook and tow bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170379317 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973898708/11/199491990City Of Pacifica,Public Works Dept.

Abstract: At about 3:40 p.m. on August 1, 1994, Employee #1 was helping disconnect the towing bar of a road roller from the tow hitch of a dump truck. The roller was being backed up by another employee, while Employee #1 was holding the tow hitch latch by hand. Apparently, the motion of the roller pulled the tow hook against the latch, trapping Employee #1's finger between the latch and the mounting on the rear of the truck. His injury required hospitalization.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119738987 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported