Accident Summary Nr: 170379291 - Employee's Right Leg Injured When Crushed by Concrete Slab

Accident Summary Nr: 170379291 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974569307/27/199432720Printex Concrete Products

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a manufacturer of precast concrete products, was drilling 0.5-in.-diameter by 3-in.-deep holes in a 14-ft-long by 2.5-ft-wide by 5-in.-thick concrete slab. The slab was leaning against the foot of a wooden frame that held a larger precast concrete panel. The drill bit stuck, and the torque swung Employee #1 against the precast panel, causing the slab to fall on his right foot. His foot was pinned against pieces of lumber located next to the slab. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: PINNED, CRUSHED, PRECAST, STRUCK BY, ELECTRIC DRILL, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119745693 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported