Accident Summary Nr: 170379283 - Employee injured by falling elevator due to faulty wiring

Accident Summary Nr: 170379283 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973883909/27/199417960Dover Elevator Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a lead mechanic, and a helper were involved in the installation of two hydraulic elevators for a four story, 37-unit apartment complex. They were checking and adjusting the work done by an earlier group. Employee #1 noticed in one of the elevators that the clearances of the car, with respect to the shaft walls, were not right. He used a temporary control switch to raise the car so that he could get a better view of the pit. Once the car was raised, he reached into the elevator shaft to activate the pit stop switch located near the ladder. The car suddenly moved down and crushed the employee, who was seriously injured and required hospitalization. The employer's representatives later found that the pit stop switch had been wired incorrectly. They argued that the fault should have been found by Employee #1 had he checked the wiring prior to entering the pit. A general accident-related violation of 3314(a) was found.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SWITCH, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119738839 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers