Accident: 170379192 - Employee Injured By Falling Roof During Demolition
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119738425 | 06/30/1994 | 1795 | C.W. Maintenance |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker, of C.W. Maintenance, were demolishing a small, single story, wood building. Employee #1 had installed a 2 in. by 4 in. wood brace to support part of the building. Suddenly, the brace broke, allowing parts of the roof to fall on him. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. He suffered a fractured jaw and other injuries and was hospitalized less than 24 hours. Accident related general violation of T8CCR 1735(e) was cited.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119738425 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |