Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170379192 - Employee Injured By Falling Roof During Demolition

Accident: 170379192 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/20/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11973842506/30/19941795C.W. Maintenance

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker, of C.W. Maintenance, were demolishing a small, single story, wood building. Employee #1 had installed a 2 in. by 4 in. wood brace to support part of the building. Suddenly, the brace broke, allowing parts of the roof to fall on him. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. He suffered a fractured jaw and other injuries and was hospitalized less than 24 hours. Accident related general violation of T8CCR 1735(e) was cited.

Keywords: roof collapse, fracture, demolition, construction, equipment failure, brace, fall, struck by, face, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119738425 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported