Accident Summary Nr: 170379184 - Employee dislocates knee after falling into open pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170379184 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973834206/22/199441110San Mateo Country Transit District

Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on June 9, 1994, Employee #1, a senior maintenance supervisor, was walking on an 18 inch wide platform around the edge of a water/sludge collection sump in the bus wash area at a depot. He was cleaning the sump, which is about 6 feet square and 12 feet deep, and was uncovered and not protected against employees falling in. As Employee #1 poured water from a hose onto the sludge to keep it fluid, he fell into another opening, trapping his leg, and hanging head-down in the pit. He was hospitalized for treatment of a dislocated knee and torn ligaments.

Keywords: KNEE, PLATFORM, MAINTENANCE, SUMP TANK, CLEANING, DISLOCATED, PIT, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119738342 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported