Accident Summary Nr: 170379184 - Employee dislocates knee after falling into open pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119738342 | 06/22/1994 | 4111 | 0 | San Mateo Country Transit District |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on June 9, 1994, Employee #1, a senior maintenance supervisor, was walking on an 18 inch wide platform around the edge of a water/sludge collection sump in the bus wash area at a depot. He was cleaning the sump, which is about 6 feet square and 12 feet deep, and was uncovered and not protected against employees falling in. As Employee #1 poured water from a hose onto the sludge to keep it fluid, he fell into another opening, trapping his leg, and hanging head-down in the pit. He was hospitalized for treatment of a dislocated knee and torn ligaments.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119738342 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |