Accident Summary Nr: 170379085 - Employee runs over own leg with electric cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119745677 | 03/30/1994 | 4512 | 0 | American Airlines |
Abstract: When Employee #1, the operator, parked an electric cart, he allegedly shifted the directional gear lever to neutral, but forgot to engage the parking brake (per witness) before stepping off. The operator's seat is directly over the left front wheel and is low enough that the operator's left foot can rest on the ground while still seated. The front wheels were turned to the left and the left wheel was protruding. Since the cart had not come to a full stop, the instant Employee #1 stepped off, left foot first, the wheel caught his left shoe and pulled him forward. His right arm may have re-engaged the directional lever back to forward and his right knee may have depressed the accelerator pedal, causing the cart to lurch forward. The left wheel ran over Employee #1's ankle and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119745677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |