Accident Summary Nr: 170379051 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES ARM TRYING TO STOP A WASHING MACHINE DRUM

Accident Summary Nr: 170379051 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180167606/09/199472190M D Linen Service

Abstract: Employee #1 working in a laundry service tried to stop a drum from spinning using his hand and broke his upper arm and was hospitalized. The washing machine had a foot brake to stop the drum however, the brake was not functioning. This condition had existed for three to four months, and it is alleged that the employer knew this.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, ARM, WASHING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111801676 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported