Accident Summary Nr: 170379051 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES ARM TRYING TO STOP A WASHING MACHINE DRUM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111801676 | 06/09/1994 | 7219 | 0 | M D Linen Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 working in a laundry service tried to stop a drum from spinning using his hand and broke his upper arm and was hospitalized. The washing machine had a foot brake to stop the drum however, the brake was not functioning. This condition had existed for three to four months, and it is alleged that the employer knew this.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111801676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |