Accident Summary Nr: 170379028 - Employee falls from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119745800 | 03/21/1994 | 1522 | 0 | Douglas Ross Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was involved in the seismic retrofitting and remodeling/repair of a condominium complex. As he was cutting wooden roof shingles of a mansard roof above a glass canopy, he stepped on a glass panel that broke, causing him to lose his balance and fall 23 feet to the ground. He was not wearing a safety belt or lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119745800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |