Accident Summary Nr: 170379010 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119748184 | 01/28/1994 | 8211 | 0 | T. R. Pollicita Middle School, Jefferson Sch Dist |
Abstract: Employee #1, a teacher, was ripping a narrow piece of wood, about an inch wide, when he was distracted by students who were horseplaying. This caused him to stop concentrating on what he was doing. As a result, he eased pressure on the push stick, which caused the material being cut to rise from the table. To prevent the material from flying off and possibly hurting some students, Employee #1 tried to push the material back down with his left thumb; in the process, however, he amputated the finger above the first joint. The table saw was not a rip saw and was not equipped with an anti-kickback device. It was equipped with a saw guard but this was not in place at the time Employee #1 was hurt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119748184 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Teachers, elementary school |