Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170379.015 - Employee is killed when struck and decapitated under trailer
Accident Summary Nr: 170379.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/21/2024
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1777302.015 | 09/21/2024 | | 238210 | Wasatch Electric, Llc |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 21, 2024, an employee was using a winch bar to push in a stuck air-actuated steel pin on an expandable trailer bed. While the employee was working under the trailer inside a shear point, a coworker drove the truck in reverse, causing the shear point within the trailer's undercarriage to catch the employee's head, resulting in decapitation. The employee died at the scene.
Keywords:
Decapitated, Flatbed Trailer, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Semi Tractor Trailer, Shear, Struck Against, Struck By, Tagout, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Other |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1777302.015 |
50 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |