Accident Summary Nr: 170378970 - Employee overcome by chemical vapors while cleaning vat

Accident Summary Nr: 170378970 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974687302/25/199749530Allwaste Of Northern California

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to decontaminate a building that contained equipment previously used for plating. He was attempting to neutralize sodium hydroxide crystals caked at the bottom of a vat by pouring in sulfuric acid from a 5-gallon plastic pail. The vat was also believed to contain some water. Employee #1 rushed out of the building and collapsed, apparently overcome by the vapors. He was not wearing a respirator and no monitoring for toxic and hazardous vapors was being conducted.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, SULFURIC ACID, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119746873 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported